Size: 0.5-2 cm
Mixed nymphs: 15 pcs
Joined the colony: 2019 / 2020
Panchlora nivea
Available:
Video will be available soon:
Adult size: 2-4 cm
Temperature: 22-25 °C. Food: vegetable and fruit, birch-, beech- and oak leaves, dead wood, calcium, protein. Nimphs live and feed on the substrate, but also like fresh vegetables and fruits. Males are smaller 
and faster than females and can climb the walls of the terrarium. They show constant interest in females 
and the exploration of new territories. Though having the wings, do not fly.
nymphs 
ootheca
adult male
Therea olegrandjeani
Author: Fritzsche & Zompro, 2008
Synonyms: Question mark roach
adult female
FAMILY TREE
Temperature: 21-25 °C. Food: vegetable and fruit, birch-, beech- and oak leaves, dead wood, calcium, protein. This kind has a very good appetite: its menu includes everything starting from the substrate. 
Adults are emotional, hissing, but their calmness and confidence can be easily reached by offering a tidbit 
of fruit or vegetable on your hand. They have wings that are used only by males in mating dances. 
Quite strong, with harmless spikes on their feet. Males fight with each other.
nymphs
death's head 
adult male
Blaberus craniifer "black wing"
Author: Burmeister, 1838
Synonyms: death's head cockroach
adult female
FAMILY TREE
Temperature: 21-25 °C. Food: vegetable and fruit, birch-, beech- and oak leaves, dead wood, calcium, protein. The nimphs inhabit snags buried in the ground. The imagos spend most of the time outside the ground on snags. They have wings, but fly rarely. An escapee is easily caught by a strong light source.
nymphs 
nymph after molt
adult male
Panchlora nivea
Author: Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: Green banana or Cuban cockroach
adult female
FAMILY TREE
Temperature: 22-25 °C. Food: vegetable and fruit, birch-, beech- and oak leaves, dead wood, calcium, protein. This kind is often found as Therea petiveriana (Linnaeus, 1758), but presumably, there is a difference in size between them and a slight difference in the shape of the hind wings. Supposedly only Therea bernhardti
is found in collections. Moreover, one of the specimens of Therea petiveriana (Linnaeus, 1758) is kept at the Natural History Museum, London.
nymphs 
ootheca
adult male
Therea bernhardti
Author: Fritzsche, 2009
Synonyms: Indian domino roach
adult female
FAMILY TREE
Temperature: 22-25 °C. Food: vegetable and fruit, birch-, beech- and oak leaves, dead wood, calcium, protein. Nimphs live and feed on the substrate, but also like fresh vegetables and fruits. Males are smaller 
and faster than females and can climb the walls of the terrarium. They show constant interest in females 
and the exploration of new territories. Though having the wings, do not fly.
nymphs 
female cockroach with ootheca
adult male
Therea regularis
Author: Grandcolas, 1993
Synonyms: Orange domino roach
adult female
FAMILY TREE
MENU
Contact us: 
contact@megapets.eu
COCKROACHES' ROOM

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                              

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Only at MegaPets Team you got a chance to see short video to each pet and plunge into the world of active, beautiful and amazing creatures.
Size: 0.5-1 cm
Mixed nymphs: 5 pcs
Joined the colony: 2019 / 2020
Pseudoglomeris / Corydidarum magnifica
Not available:
Video is available:
Adult size: 3-4 cm
Size: 0.5-1 cm
Mixed nymphs: 5 pcs
Joined the colony: 2018 - 2020
Therea regularis
Available:
Video will be available soon:
Adult size: 3-5 cm
Size: 0.5 cm
Mixed nymphs: 10 pcs
Joined the colony: 2020
Gyna lurida "yellow"
Available:
Video will be available soon:
Adult size: 3-6 cm
Size: 0.5-1 cm
Mixed nymphs: 5 pcs
Joined the colony: 2019 / 2020
Therea bernhardti
Not available:
Video is available:
Adult size: 3-5 cm
Size: 0.5-5 cm
Mixed nymphs: 15 pcs
Joined the colony: 2018
Blaberus craniifer "black wing"
Available:
Video will be available soon:
Adult size: 7-8 cm
Size: 0.5-1 cm
Mixed nymphs: 10 pcs
Joined the colony: 2020
Panchlora sp. "yellow" Costa Rica
Available:
Video will be available soon:
Adult size: 2-4 cm
Size: 0.5-1 cm
Mixed nymphs: 10 pcs
Joined the colony: 2018 - 2020
Therea olegrandjeani
Available:
Video will be available soon:
Adult size: 3-5 cm
Size: 0.5 cm
Mixed nymphs: 5 pcs
Joined the colony: 2020
Gyna centurio Gambia
Available:
Video will be available soon:
Adult size: 3-6 cm
Size: 0.5-1 cm
Mixed nymphs: 20 pcs
Joined the colony: 2019 / 2020
Pycnoscelus nigra
Available:
Video will be available soon:
Adult size: 3-4 cm